Accident Summary Nr: 201491222 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310826870 | 07/17/2008 | 2032 | 311999 | Sun Maid Growers Of Ca |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, Employee #1, journeyman machinist, was turning the shaft of a conveyor belt head pulley on a LeBlond Markino 15 in. horizontal metal lathe. After a rough shaping, the tool bit needed adjustment. The lathe was equipped with a tool post that could be adjusted by disengaging the tool post lock lever and turning an adjustment screw to raise the tool bit. Employee #1 shifted the spindle into neutral and used a standard long Allen wrench to turn the height adjustment screw counter clockwise, towards the material. His right palm contacted the rotating material and his thermal undershirt became wrapped on the shaft. Employee #1's work shirt and undershirt were stripped off and his fifth digit was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310826870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |