Accident Summary Nr: 201491222 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201491222 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082687007/17/20082032311999Sun Maid Growers Of Ca

Abstract: On April 11, 2008, Employee #1, journeyman machinist, was turning the shaft of a conveyor belt head pulley on a LeBlond Markino 15 in. horizontal metal lathe. After a rough shaping, the tool bit needed adjustment. The lathe was equipped with a tool post that could be adjusted by disengaging the tool post lock lever and turning an adjustment screw to raise the tool bit. Employee #1 shifted the spindle into neutral and used a standard long Allen wrench to turn the height adjustment screw counter clockwise, towards the material. His right palm contacted the rotating material and his thermal undershirt became wrapped on the shaft. Employee #1's work shirt and undershirt were stripped off and his fifth digit was amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, SHAFT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310826870 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists