Accident Summary Nr: 201491172 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Using Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126187764 | 09/10/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of a temporary staffing agency, was working at a manufacturing site assigned the job of testing the packaging machine by keeping product boxes on the conveyor. The small boxes continually fell off the conveyor. Employee #1 had to squat to the floor to pick up the fallen boxes. When down, Employee #1 lost his footing. Employee #1grabbed on to the packaging machine to prevent his face from entering the machine's moving parts. Employee #1 right hand index fingertip was caught between an unguarded belt and pulley drive and was amputated. Employee #1 was treated at Kaweah Delta Medical Center and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126187764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |