Accident Summary Nr: 201491149 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827811 | 09/18/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Golden State Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was walking through the yard of the metal recycling business when his shoe became caught on a bundle of rebar as he passed by, causing him to trip and fall. Employee #1 was transported first to Memorial Occupational Clinic, and later transferred to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a hairline fracture of his left hip. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |