Accident Summary Nr: 201491123 - Employee Receives Second and Third Degree Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827209 | 09/03/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | J A Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 15, 2008, Employee #1, an irrigator, was in the process of scaring away birds in a carrot field. He was using a Record 6mm caliber bird whistler launcher, which shoots a whistling cartridge 250 to 300 ft. As he was firing the launcher, a spark came out from the back of the launcher and went into the bag holding the additional cartridges. The bag, which was hanging from the front of his body, started burning as the cartridges were ignited by the spark. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second and third degree burns over multiple parts of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827209 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |