Accident Summary Nr: 201491115 - Employee Is Killed When Bull Tramples
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126187772 | 09/15/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Tulare Joint Union High School District |
Abstract: On September 14, 2008, Employee #1, a trade and industrial teacher, was herding the milk cows for their morning milking in the cattle pen at the school farm property, located in Tulare, California. There was a bull in the pen and in the past the bull was moved into the corner of the pen. For some reason, the bull became agitated and when Employee #1 was herding the milk cows, the bull charged him and trampled. Employee #1 was taken to the Tulare District Hospital in Tulare, California, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126187772 | Fatality | Other | Trade and industrial teachers |