Accident Summary Nr: 201491107 - Farm Worker Sustains Heat-Related Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 201491107 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082768809/10/20080139111998Rodriguez Flc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 4, 2008, Employee #1, a seasonal farm laborer, became ill while harvesting almonds. He was hospitalized at Merced Hospital for a heat-related illness.

Keywords: HEAT, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310827688 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction