Accident Summary Nr: 201491081 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Chain and Sprocket Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 201491081 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082762108/26/20082024311520Dreyers Grand Ice Cream

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 6, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was trying to remove a jam in the machine. He was standing next to the exit conveyor and although there was an emergency stop button next to him, he put his latex gloved hand through the product exit opening and was caught by the chain and sprocket drive. The machine was surrounded by a Plexiglas enclosure equipped with interlock doors and emergency stop buttons at various operator points around the exterior. Employee #1 stated that he reacted with instinct and did not use any of the energy control systems that were in place. He sustained an amputation to his finger but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310827621 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified