Accident Summary Nr: 201491073 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827175 | 08/12/2008 | 9199 | 921190 | California City Public Works Dept |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 9, 2008, Employee # 1, a general services worker, was cutting a notch in 2-in. by 2-in. by 8-ft wooden trim board. He was using the Makita 7.25-in. Worm-Drive Portable Circular Saw. The saw ran back up the board, as Employee # 1 held it, and came in contact with his left thumb. Employee # 1 sustained a partial thumb amputation, down to the middle joint. Employee #1 was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, California for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827175 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |