Accident Summary Nr: 201491032 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion While Harvesting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827274 | 08/19/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 15, 2008, an employee was harvesting grapes in a field. The employee felt unwell, complained of heat exhaustion and vomited while working. The employee was transported to Kern Medical Center by ambulance for a possible heat related incident and was released within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827274 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |