Accident Summary Nr: 201491024 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion While Harvesting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827266 | 08/19/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 15, 2008, an employee was manually harvesting grapes in a field located. He started to vomit while harvesting. The employee was transported by ambulance to Kern Medical Center for a possible heat related incident and was released after 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827266 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |