Accident Summary Nr: 201491016 - Employee Experiences Possible Heat Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 201491016 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082715908/13/20080161111219Ynt Harvesting

Abstract: At noon on August 4, 2008, a seasonal employee, who was hired by an agricultural harvesting company to manually harvest nectarines, complained that he felt dizzy and sick, while working in a field located in Kingsburg, CA. A community worker representative telephoned the Cal/OSHA Fresno District office on August 12, 2008 to report the possible heat-related incident.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, HEAT STROKE, DIZZINESS, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310827159 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction