Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201491008 - Employee Dies From Heat Stroke

Accident: 201491008 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/10/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31082673007/11/20080761Esparza Enterprises

At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 10, 2008, Employee #1 was loading boxes of grapes to a truck, to be delivered to a cold storage. Employee #1 sustained heat exhaustion and was taken by ambulance to San Joaquin Community Hospital in Bakersfield, California. He was treated for a heat stroke with a core body temperature of 108 degrees. He died at 3:25 p.m. on July 31, 2008 from the heat stroke.

Keywords: agriculture, heat stroke, heat exhaustion, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310826730 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction