Accident: 201491008 - Employee Dies From Heat Stroke
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310826730 | 07/11/2008 | 0761 | Esparza Enterprises |
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 10, 2008, Employee #1 was loading boxes of grapes to a truck, to be delivered to a cold storage. Employee #1 sustained heat exhaustion and was taken by ambulance to San Joaquin Community Hospital in Bakersfield, California. He was treated for a heat stroke with a core body temperature of 108 degrees. He died at 3:25 p.m. on July 31, 2008 from the heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310826730 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |