Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201490992 - Employee Dies From Heat Stroke

Accident: 201490992 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/09/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31082739907/10/20080172Sunview Vineyards Of California Inc

On July 9, 2008, Employee #1, a fruit loader, manually loaded a truck with grape boxes. The boxes weighed from 20.5 lb to 23.5 lb each. Employee #1 loaded 2,128 boxes of grapes with a coworker. The temperature that day was 107 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 had access to shade and water. Employee #1 completed loading grape boxes for the day and was a passenger on the truck transporting the grapes to cold storage. The coworker reported that Employee #1 was sleeping in the truck. At approximately 2:45 p.m., he started breathing with difficulty. The coworker could not wake Employee #1. The coworker called for help and tried to cool Employee #1. Emergency responders arrived, but they were unable to revive Employee #1, who was later pronounced dead at the Delano Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: loading, heat, agriculture, heat stroke, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310827399 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers