Accident Summary Nr: 201490968 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310826920 | 07/24/2008 | 2015 | 311615 | Zacky Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 20, 2008, an employee was clearing the mixer assembly of a meat grinder by reaching into the running machine. As he was pushing product down to the pick-up auger, his hand was struck by the mixing paddle and pinched against the wall of the grinder. The employee sustained an avulsion to the back of his left hand, and fractures to his third and fifth digits. He was taken to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, California. The employee was hospitalized and treated for laceration of hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310826920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crushing and grinding machine operators |