Accident Summary Nr: 201490943 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187699 | 07/08/2008 | 8711 | 541330 | Bsk Associates |
Abstract: On February 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a company that provided testing services for building construction materials. He walked out of the building along a path cleared of mud. The operator of the front end loader stepped out of the machine and Employee #1 did not see him. Employee #1 walked under the raised bucket of the machine. The operator had returned and lowered the bucket without seeing Employee #1. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by and crushed by the bucket. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures to his back and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |