Accident Summary Nr: 201490935 - Employee Unloads Scrap Metal from Truck and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145693 | 05/29/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Heppner Iron & Metal Co |
Abstract: On January 30, 2008, Employee #1 was returning from picking up a full bin of scrap metal from a customer and was unloading his truck. Employee #1 inspected the bin for safe transport to the employer's yard. Employee #1 arrived at the yard and was preparing to dump the load from the truck into a pile for further processing. When Employee #1 opened the first door, a piece of metal shifted and slid out, hitting him and bruising his left thigh. Employee #1 was taken to the company doctor and was evaluated and released. He later suffered complications, and was taken to Fresno Community Hospital located in Fresno, CA for treatment and hospitalization. Employee #1 was working in a scrap metal yard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145693 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |