Accident: 201490893 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack Or Heat Exhaustion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310826714 | 07/11/2008 | 0179 | Sun Valley Packing |
On July 10, 2008, Employee #1 started working at 6:00 a.m. and was harvesting nectarines at in Kingsburg, California. There was elevated ambient temperature that day (not specified). At 10:00 a.m., Employee complained that he did not feel well and left work. At 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 2008, Employee #1 died. It was not clear whether Employee #1 died from a heart attack or heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310826714 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |