Accident Summary Nr: 201490893 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack or Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310826714 | 07/11/2008 | 0179 | 111339 | Sun Valley Packing |
Abstract: On July 10, 2008, Employee #1 started working at 6:00 a.m. and was harvesting nectarines at in Kingsburg, California. There was elevated ambient temperature that day (not specified). At 10:00 a.m., Employee complained that he did not feel well and left work. At 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 2008, Employee #1 died. It was not clear whether Employee #1 died from a heart attack or heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310826714 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |