Accident Summary Nr: 201490877 - Retail Clerk Slips,falls on Wet Floor, and Fractures Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310826524 | 07/02/2008 | 5999 | 453998 | Kmart Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:27 p.m., on April 12, 2008, Employee #1, a 40-year-old clerk at Kmart, was finishing her evening shift and walking towards the exit from her work area, and she slipped on a waxed floor and fell on her left elbow. The fall caused her elbow to shatter. The company contacted 911 by phone, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Delano Regional Medical Center, where she was treated and released after 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310826524 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |