Accident Summary Nr: 201490877 - Retail Clerk Slips,falls on Wet Floor, and Fractures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201490877 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082652407/02/20085999453998Kmart Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:27 p.m., on April 12, 2008, Employee #1, a 40-year-old clerk at Kmart, was finishing her evening shift and walking towards the exit from her work area, and she slipped on a waxed floor and fell on her left elbow. The fall caused her elbow to shatter. The company contacted 911 by phone, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Delano Regional Medical Center, where she was treated and released after 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310826524 Hospitalized injury Other Stock and inventory clerks