Accident Summary Nr: 201490851 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Falls from Roof and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145685 | 06/26/2008 | 1799 | 236220 | Robert Galindo |
Abstract: On June 25, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting on a roof to install a sheet of skylight material. As Employee #1 and his coworkers were pushing the material in place, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack, fell through skylight opening head first, to the floor approximately 20 ft. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120145685 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |