Accident Summary Nr: 201490851 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Falls from Roof and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201490851 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014568506/26/20081799236220Robert Galindo

Abstract: On June 25, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting on a roof to install a sheet of skylight material. As Employee #1 and his coworkers were pushing the material in place, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack, fell through skylight opening head first, to the floor approximately 20 ft. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury and was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120145685 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof