Accident Summary Nr: 201490836 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Die-Cutting Press Actuates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310822119 | 07/25/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Employers Resource |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working for the employment agency Employers Resource. He had been sent to work at a manufacturer of office furniture in Arvin, CA. Employee #1 was adjusting the stop on a die cutting press machine from the rear, when a coworker actuated the press. The fourth and fifth fingers on Employee #1's left hand were amputated at the distal joints. He was transported to Kern Medical Center for treatment. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310822119 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |