Accident Summary Nr: 201490810 - Employee Is Hospitalized Due to Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310826383 | 06/20/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections - Corcoran 2 |
Abstract: On June 17, 2008, Employee #1, a correctional institution officer, was working his regular shift in housing unit Number C-6. As Employee #1 was escorting a nurse out of the housing unit, he started feeling arm, leg and stomach cramps; dizziness, headache, and weakness. Employee #1 notified his unit supervisor that he was reporting to the on-site clinic because he wasn't feeling well. As Employee #1 was walking across the yard (the outdoor inmate recreation court yard) his arms and legs became immobile and he fainted on the ground just as he reached the other side of the yard. The indoor temperature was 77 degrees Fahrenheit and the outdoor temperature was 93 degrees Fahrenheit at the time of the incident. Employee #1 suffered heat exhaustion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310826383 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Correctional institution officers |