Accident Summary Nr: 201490794 - Forklift Operator Fractures Ankle and Degloves Heel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310824859 | 03/04/2008 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a forklift at a cheese manufacturing facility in Visalia, CA. Using a Clark dockstocker forklift, with Serial Number ESN247-0617, she had taken a pallet of cheese to the facility's warehouse. She was making a three-point turn, when she backed into a crash post. Her left foot was crushed between the forklift and the post. She was transported to the Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, CA, for treatment for a fractured ankle and the degloving of her left heel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310824859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |