Accident Summary Nr: 201490794 - Forklift Operator Fractures Ankle and Degloves Heel

Accident Summary Nr: 201490794 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082485903/04/20082022311513Saputo Cheese Usa Inc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a forklift at a cheese manufacturing facility in Visalia, CA. Using a Clark dockstocker forklift, with Serial Number ESN247-0617, she had taken a pallet of cheese to the facility's warehouse. She was making a three-point turn, when she backed into a crash post. Her left foot was crushed between the forklift and the post. She was transported to the Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, CA, for treatment for a fractured ankle and the degloving of her left heel.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, DEGLOVED, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, ANKLE, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310824859 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators