Accident Summary Nr: 201490786 - Worker Injures Hand in Carpet Comber Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187632 | 02/04/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Chamlian Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a carpet recycling facility located in Fresno, CA. They were helping to operate the carpet combing machine. The coworker instructed Employee #1 to crawl under the machine and clear out the fibers. As Employee #1 crawled under to clear the carpet comber machine, the roller caught his hand and pulled him into the machine, causing serious injuries to his head and shoulder. The coworker did not lock out the machine, and the machine was left running while Employee #1 was under the machine. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |