Accident Summary Nr: 201490778 - Employee Is Injured When Caught by Driveline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310824941 | 03/13/2008 | 0131 | 111920 | John Mancebo |
Abstract: On December 15, 2007, a three-man crew was using a post-hole auger (8-in. auger bit) mounted on a New Holland tractor (Model Number TN95F) to dig holes for replanting almond trees. Employee #1 was responsible for positioning the auger, Employee #2 was operating the tractor, and Employee #3 was measuring for tree placement. Employee #1 was to position the auger and then step back, when Employee #2 started digging. Employee #2 reported that Employee #1 attempted to straighten the auger by pushing on the differential, when his long sleeve shirt and jacket became entangled in the unguarded power take-off driveline (PTO). Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, including bilateral humerus fractures, rib fractures, cervical and thoracic spinal fractures, hemothorax, pneumothorax, anterior and posterior cruciate ligament rupture, and right supracondylar femur fracture. Employee #1 was airlifted to Fresno Community Regional Trauma Center, where he underwent several surgical procedures and rehabilitation. Employee #2 claimed that he attempted to disengage the PTO when he realized Employee #1 was approaching the auger and that he previously cautioned Employee #1 that his loose clothing could become caught in the rotating auger. Employee #2 was a qualified agricultural equipment operator with fifteen years experience and demonstrated knowledge in guarding drivelines and the hazards posed by loose clothing in proximity of rotating machinery. The root cause of the accident was determined to be an unguarded PTO shaft and lack of training. The spouse of the sole proprietor of the agricultural production operation notified the division about the injury on December 27, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310824941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |