Accident Summary Nr: 201490760 - Employee's Neck Is Injured by Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310825864 | 06/03/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Wem Enterprise Inc Dba Fbm Financial Bus Mgt |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 28, 2008, Employee #1 was a laborer for Dave's Backhoe Service. He was setting up a 4.5-in. by 10 ft metal pole which was to be used as a fence gate post. The pole was placed into a 3 ft by 3 ft trench by Employee #1 and a coworker. When the coworker stepped out of the trench, Employee #1 was injured when the pole slipped out of his hand and struck him on the head. He was hospitalized at Ridgecrest Regional Hospital for treatment of a hairline fracture of his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310825864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |