Accident Summary Nr: 201490752 - Employee Suffers Heat Illness in Vineyard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310825815 | 05/30/2008 | 0139 | 111998 | Pacific Choice Brands, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2008, Employee #1 was harvesting grape leaves at a vineyard. She fainted. The maximum temperature in Fresno County was 102 degrees, the humidity was 17 to 46 percent, and the maximum wind speed was 20 mph. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Fresno Community Hospital for treatment of possible heat related exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310825815 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |