Accident Summary Nr: 201490737 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201490737 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082579905/22/20087361561310Placement Pros

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 21, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a drill press when he sustained an injury from the machine, including a left arm fracture. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310825799 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators