Accident Summary Nr: 201490703 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger with Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825625 | 05/15/2008 | 1751 | 238350 | Superior Caseworks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 18, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was cutting a 1.5 in. by 7 ft long wood filler with a Ryobi Model Number BT3100, 10 in. Table Saw System. He pushed the wood filler through the blade with his hand. As his hand held the wood, the piece kicked back and pulled his hand towards the running saw blade. His right thumb contacted the blade, partially amputating the finger down to the middle joint. Employee #1 was airlifted to the Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, CA for treatment. After receiving the medical treatment, he was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310825625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |