Accident Summary Nr: 201490679 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825617 | 05/12/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | C & F Irrigation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:13 a.m. on February 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working for C & F Irrigation, an irrigation service company. He was greasing a tractor and its attachments. He was injured when his leg became caught on a moving auger. His knee, ankle and hip were injured. He was hospitalized for treatment at Community Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310825617 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |