Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201490661 - Employee'S Knee Is Lacerated By Chainsaw

Accident: 201490661 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/27/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31082560905/12/20087992Kings River Golf & Country Club

At 8:00 a.m. on April 27, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a chain saw at a country club golf course in Kingsburg, CA, and he sustained a laceration to his knee. Employee #1 was transported to Community Regional Medical Center, where he was treated and hospitalized for 24 hours. The incident was reported to the Cal/OSHA, Fresno District office at 2:40 p.m. on April 29, 2008.

Keywords: knee, chain saw, saw, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310825609 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Not specified mechanics and repairers