Accident Summary Nr: 201490638 - Employee Is Asphyxiated and Killed in Fall from Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825500 | 04/30/2008 | 0752 | 115210 | J &J Spreading |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 pm. on April 30, 2008, Employee #1, of J and J Spreading, was operating a Caterpillar 4.5 cubic yd articulated wheel loader, (Model Number 960 F, Serial Number AF82A-51230) to load manure onto spreading trucks. Employee #1 was driving in reverse alongside the unguarded edge of an approximately 50 ft wide, 400 ft long, and 10 ft deep manure and wastewater pit. Another employee observed the loader's rear turn towards the pit and fall over the edge. The pit wastewater filled the cab and asphyxiated Employee #1. The DOSH Fresno District Office was notified and an onsite investigation began.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310825500 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |