Accident Summary Nr: 201490612 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201490612 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082543504/17/20083449332312Lehman'S Mfg Co Inc

Abstract: On January 10, 2008 at 1:30 p.m., Employee #1 of Lehman's Manufacturing Company, Inc. of Fresno, CA was performing regularly assigned duties as a Fabricator and Shop Foreman at the steel fabricating facility. Employee #1 was operating a Pacific, 400-ton capacity, press brake fabricating an approximately 0.25-inch thick stainless steel plate into a cone shape for the company. Employee #1 was crimping the plate material by a series of short quick compression strokes by the press when operated by a foot-controlled pedal switch. During the procedure, Employee #1 was able to place his left hand in between the punch and die of the device as the press was cycling through its down stroke. The procedure severely crushed and partially amputated three of Employee #1's fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Fresno Regional Medical Center for treatment. The DOSH Fresno District Office was notified on the same day at 3:15 p.m. by the employer.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, STEEL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310825435 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists