Accident Summary Nr: 201490596 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Tarp Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201490596 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618983604/04/20080724115111Tri City Growers Inc

Abstract: On October 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working in the cotton module area, helping to set up the cotton module to be loaded into the cotton gin. The employer operated a cotton gin. Employee #1 was using the tarp roll up machine to roll up the protective tarp. Employee #1 was trying to thread the machine while, it was running. The tarp caught his glove and rolled it up in the tarp along with his right arm, causing multiple fractures. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Vista District Hospital in Porterville, California, for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, COTTON GIN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126189836 Hospitalized injury Fracture Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators