Accident Summary Nr: 201490588 - Employee Is Injured by Sheet Metal Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189828 | 04/03/2008 | 3444 | 333415 | Donald P Dick Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital located in Fresno, California for treatment. Employee #1 was assigned to fabricate some straps and had to operate the metal shear. He was shown how to use the shear by the shop lead man. He started making parts. As Employee #1 was pushing the stock metal into the shear, Employee #1 did not watch his hand position. As he activated the shear to cut the metal, the shear ram came down on his fingers injuring him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189828 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheetmetal duct installers |