Accident Summary Nr: 201490570 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt and Sheave

Accident Summary Nr: 201490570 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082537704/10/20082037311411Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 14, 2008, Employee #1, who was employed by a farming operation, was performing his normal work duties as a tractor driver. Employee #1 was assisting with the reseating of a rail belt on a mobile machine used to harvest carrots. As Employee #1 was using a pipe to push down on the moving belt, the bar slipped off the belt and the little finger of Employee #1's left hand inadvertently went into the in-running nip point between the belt and a sheave. Employee #1's finger was partially amputated, and he was transported to the company doctor for treatment of his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310825377 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators