Accident Summary Nr: 201490562 - Employee's finger amputated by motor housing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825393 | 04/11/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Kroeker Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 on November 14, 2007, Employee #1, a demolition laborer for Kroeker, Inc., was at a remote jobsite in Fresno, CA, when the housing of a large electric motor rotated and crushed his left little finger against the support frame, amputating it. Employee #1 was transported to St. Agnes Medical Center for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310825393 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |