Accident Summary Nr: 201490554 - Employee Injures Hand in Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310825385 | 04/11/2008 | 5099 | 423990 | Sears Logistic Service |
Abstract: At around 4:30 a.m. on January 23, 2008, an employee at a Sears Logistic Distribution Center was clearing a jam from a moving conveyor belt. Her hand was caught in the belt. She was transported to a hospital, where she was treated for a broken arm and released after 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310825385 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |