Accident Summary Nr: 201490547 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured in Farm Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825229 | 03/27/2008 | 0191 | 111998 | Five D Westside Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:04 a.m. on October 24, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a cotton module building machine at a farm. He released the locking mechanism securing the raised hydraulic ram that presses the loose field cotton at the module builder. While he unlocked the latch securing the approximately 6 ft high ram in place, he placed his left hand on the square tubing supporting the ram. The ram released and dropped, squeezing his hand between the support frame and the press mechanism. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310825229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |