Accident Summary Nr: 201490539 - Employee Receives Injuries While Operating Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825179 | 03/27/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Foodmaxx |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was cutting beef shanks on a Hobart Meat Band Saw. As he operated the saw, the middle and index finger of his right hand contacted the running blade. He was transported to a medical clinic, and then transferred to a medical center, where he received treatment for unspecified injuries and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310825179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |