Accident Summary Nr: 201490539 - Employee Receives Injuries While Operating Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201490539 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082517903/27/20085411445110Foodmaxx

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was cutting beef shanks on a Hobart Meat Band Saw. As he operated the saw, the middle and index finger of his right hand contacted the running blade. He was transported to a medical clinic, and then transferred to a medical center, where he received treatment for unspecified injuries and was released.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, SLICER, BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310825179 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters