Accident Summary Nr: 201490521 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824875 | 03/06/2008 | 2038 | 311412 | Ruiz Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the discharge doors of a Versi Therm "coffin cooker". The steam-heated computer-controlled coffin cooker had a 6,000-gallon reservoir with two pneumatically controlled out-feed doors (discharge for the reservoir) at the opposite end to the control console. A grate is provided on the rear chute to guard the out-feed doors, although it is removed during sanitation procedures. Two employees clean the cooker, although the employer reported cleaning the cooker is a single person operation. Employee #1, a Level 1 sanitation worker, is responsible for cleaning the lower and surrounding area, while the coworker, a Level 5 sanitation worker, cleaned the upper area and is qualified to operate the cooker. Employee #1 was cleaning the underside (interior side) of the right out-feed door (opening distance is approximately 9-in.) with a scrubbing pad. Employee #1 was not visible to the coworker. The coworker closed the doors, catching Employee #1's hand between the door and bulkhead. Employee #1 suffered a traumatic injury including partial amputation of digits two and three on his right hand. The door had a closing speed that was quick and forceful. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824875 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |