Accident Summary Nr: 201490497 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Chain Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824792 | 02/29/2008 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese & Protein Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was trying to free a 44-pound bag of whey powder that had jammed between the infeed conveyor and the turntable in a robotics area of a whey packaging section of a cheese manufacturing plant. As Employee #1 grabbed and pulled on the bag, he lost his grip with his right hand. His hand contacted the unguarded chain that drives the idler rollers on the turntable, and he sustained amputations of his third and fourth fingers of his right hand. He was transported to Tulare District Hospital, where he was treated. The Fresno District Office was notified about the incident by telephone at 9:50 a.m. on October 2, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824792 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |