Accident Summary Nr: 201490448 - Employee Burns Hand When Caught in Hot Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825062 | 03/19/2008 | 0211 | 112112 | 3 Brand Cattle Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 4, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning rocks from a feed rolling mechanism as part of his regular assigned duties. After Employee #1 turned off the 75-hp electric motor that drives the rollers, he removed the cover at the top of the unit that accesses the rollers while the unit continued to rotate. As Employee #1 reached through the opening to retrieve the rocks, his gloved hand became caught by the corrugations of the rollers and was pulled between them. Employee #1's finger was crushed and the heat absorbed by the rollers from the steam injected onto the grain prior to the rolling process caused a third degree burn injury to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310825062 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |