Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201490414 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof When Panel Gives Way

Accident: 201490414 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/09/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31082503903/19/20081791J A Sanders Construction

At 10:30 a.m. on October 9, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker for J.A. Sanders Construction, was installing roof panels on a prefabricated metal building. He was crossing over the apex of the roof when he stepped on the unsupported leading edge of one of the panels and it collapsed from under him. Employee #1 fell 17 ft through the 5 ft opening between the apex purlin and the next down-hill purlin, landing on a concrete floor. He was transported to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment of a fractured skull, fractured vertebrae, and a fractured wrist.

Keywords: fracture, roof, iron worker, unsecured panel, work rules, construction, skull, fall, fall protection, roof panel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310825039 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:17
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: Fall from roof