Accident: 201490414 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof When Panel Gives Way
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310825039 | 03/19/2008 | 1791 | J A Sanders Construction |
At 10:30 a.m. on October 9, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker for J.A. Sanders Construction, was installing roof panels on a prefabricated metal building. He was crossing over the apex of the roof when he stepped on the unsupported leading edge of one of the panels and it collapsed from under him. Employee #1 fell 17 ft through the 5 ft opening between the apex purlin and the next down-hill purlin, landing on a concrete floor. He was transported to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment of a fractured skull, fractured vertebrae, and a fractured wrist.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310825039 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:17 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: Fall from roof |