Accident Summary Nr: 201490406 - Employee suffers head injury in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824917 | 03/11/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | C T Lewis Inc Dba Lewis Roofing Co |
Abstract: On November 5, 2007, Employee #1 was inspecting a roofing project at the Southern California Edison Substation (SCES) in Lindsay, CA, in preparation for submitting a bid on the project. After examining the roof, he, a coworker, and an SCES employee were descending the stairs from the second floor. The SCES worker reminded them to be careful on the stairs. Employee #1 was beginning to respond when he suddenly stopped speaking and fell forward, striking his head against a wall at the intermediate landing. He sustained a concussion, resulting in a subdural hematoma that required surgical treatment. The stairs were 44 in. wide with a 35 in. high stair rail, and were apparently in good repair and without any structural defects. The rise/run was 7 in./10 in., and the distance from the second story to the intermediate landing was 10 ft 4 in. The stair construction and condition met regulatory standards; the natural lighting was marginally adequate. A root cause for this accident was not determined. A contributing factor may have been Employee #1's spatial misjudgment; he wore bifocal lenses and this corrective eyewear may have resulted in poor visual acuity.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310824917 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |