Accident Summary Nr: 201490380 - Employee Steps on Nail and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824743 | 03/20/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working outdoors. He stepped on a metal nail and was injured. Employee #1 was transported to Fresno Community Hospital, where he was treated, hospitalized, and released after 24 hours. The Regional Safety Manager reported the incident to the Cal/OSHA Fresno District office on January 22, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824743 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |