Accident Summary Nr: 201490364 - Employee's Shoulder Is Fractured by Boom from Spray Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187665 | 02/27/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | J A Contracting |
Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a farm labor contractor, was spraying grape vines in a vineyard located in Delano, CA. When the arm broke on the green tech spray rig, he stopped the tractor, got out, and picked up the arm to put it back on the machine. He slipped on the ground before the arm was secured, causing the arm to fall on and fracture his right shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to Tulare District Hospital located in Tulare, CA. The employer reported the incident to Cal OSHA on October 2, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |