Accident Summary Nr: 201490331 - Worker Injured by Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310825021 | 03/06/2008 | 8811 | 814110 | Don Parker |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 27, 2007, a co-owner of Highland Management received a broken tooth while working on a contracted home addition. The worker stated that he was shooting a nail into quarter inch plywood when it struck a plate and ricocheted, striking him in the mouth. He stated he sustained the broken tooth as a result of the incident. The Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office determined that there is no jurisdiction of this accident as the injured is a co-owner of the business, no further investigation was necessary.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310825021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |