Accident Summary Nr: 201490315 - Employee's thumb lacerated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187616 | 01/24/2008 | 1711 | 238910 | Johnny Cardoza Construction |
Abstract: On September 12, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a building contractor, was using a power saw to cut a 2 ft by 4 ft board for a construction project when the saw kicked back, severely lacerating his left thumb. He was transported to Hanford Community Hospital in Hanford, CA, where he underwent surgery to reattach his thumb. Employee #1 returned to work shortly after the accident. The accident resulted from Employee #1 having his hand too close to the operating saw blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126187616 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |