Accident Summary Nr: 201490299 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Materials

Accident Summary Nr: 201490299 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082424801/24/20087361561310Labor Ready Southwest Inc

Abstract: On August 30, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Labor Ready Southwest Inc. (a temporary employment agency) and was assigned to work at the Bay Insulation Company in Fresno, California. Employee #1 was a general laborer and assisted in the production of insulation. Employee #1 reported for duty and was assigned a short task. When completed, Employee #1 went into the warehouse, where the foreman was moving insulation with a forklift. The warehouse contained the stacked inventory of insulation, consisting of four six-foot rolls per bundle, with each bundle weighing 400 pounds. Employee #1 was directed to clear insulation from an area to allow forklift operations. As Employee #1 moved passed a stack of insulation, a bundle fell twelve feet, striking him. The cause for the stack failure was inconclusive, although either the forklift hit the stack or the instability resulted from degraded wrapping. Subsequent inspection of the warehouse identified insulation without any supporting mechanism or other form for stabilization. Several instances were found where the stacks were deviated, and appeared unstable. The secondary employer asserts that the insulation stacks are a restricted area during forklift operations because of the falling insulation hazard. Employee #1 sustained a head laceration and head, neck, and spinal trauma, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, SPINE, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, NECK, STRUCK BY, THERMAL INSULATION, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310824248 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction