Accident Summary Nr: 201490281 - Employee Injures Neck and Head in Fall from Stacked Fruit Bi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824719 | 02/27/2008 | 2034 | 311423 | Boghosian Raisin Packing Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1 was instructed to remove plastic covering off a stack of fruit bins, stacked six high, which measured approximately 20 feet tall. Employee #1 used a stationary stair tower to climb to the top of the stack. While walking backwards and pulling the plastic covering, Employee #1 fell down to the asphalt pavement, which caused injuries to his neck and head. Employee #1 was working for a dried fruit packing company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |